Apply Now

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario (RPNAO) recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. RPNAO is aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Retention of your personal information

We retain your personal information only so long as it is necessary for the purposes identified or to comply with legal requirements. For instance, even if you have cancelled your account or your account has otherwise been closed, we are required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time. We may also need to keep your personal information to allow us to answer inquiries and/or deal with disputes. We remove from our systems personal information that we no longer require.

We make every effort to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate.

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • physical security measures such as locked filing cabinets,
  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection and database encryption

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information stored by us. To contact us, refer to the Contact Information section below. Upon receiving a written request, we will:

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control and how it is used
  • Provide you with access to your personal information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

Alternative format

If you have a sensory disability and require your personal information to be made available in an alternative format to the method we normally use, we will make reasonable efforts to convert your personal information into an alternative format to suit your needs.

We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy.

We will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures in a timely manner. If we need to extend the time or if we have to refuse your request we will tell you why.

Information collected

When visiting our web site, our web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.

We collect personal information about you only if you volunteer it in a survey and/or guest book and/or other "on site" registrations. We may use this information to contact you for support purposes and to answer questions you submit to the site. All information is kept confidential.

If you supply us with your mailing address on-line, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information about new programs and services or upcoming events, if you give permission to be contacted. 

We do not trade, sell or share mailing lists with any other organizations.

If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by calling us at the telephone numbers below or by writing to us at the address below. Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will then remove your name from our confidential list.

Encryption

RPNAO uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an online donation or register for an event.

Disclaimer

The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario is an independent, voluntary health agency and does not approve, endorse or recommend any specific product or service.

Any reference to a commercial or non-commercial product, process, service or company is not an endorsement or recommendation by The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario. The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario does not endorse or recommend products, services or manufacturers. The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario assumes no liability whatsoever for the use or contents of any product or service mentioned.

The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario is not responsible for the contents of any "off site" Internet information referenced by or linked to The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario's Internet site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

This is the web site of The Registered Practical Nurses Association of Ontario: info (at) rpnao (dot) org

By using the web site, you agree to be bound by the above; if you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or procedures, or if you would like to review, verify or amend your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We may be reached at 905-602-4664 or by email at info (at) rpnao (dot) org.

In the event that we have not satisfied your request for access or responded to your privacy complaint, you may then choose to file a complaint with the:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3